Sponsored

Friday, 2 December 2016

GK Solved Question Paper for SSC CGL/CHSL 2017

Posted by Exam Guide
Sponsored:



Important General Knowledge Questions and answers objective type for SSC CGL, CHSL, JE and all govt jobs exams. Indian history, Economic, GK Question paper pdf download.
1 The Constitution of India provides citizenship by–
(A) Birth
(B) Residence
(C) Investment
(D) Naturalisation
(Ans : A)
2 The New Economic Policy was introduced in India in the year–
(A) 2012
(B) 2013
(C) 1991
(D) 2001
(Ans : C)
3 Which of the following foodgrain crop occupies the largest part of the cropped area in India ?
(A) Barley and Maize
(B) Jowar and Bajra
(C) Rice
(D) Wheat
(Ans : C)
4 Which of the following groups of rivers have their source of origin in Tibet?
(A) Brahmaputra, Ganges and Sutlej
(B) Ganges, Yamuna and Sutlej
(C) Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej
(D) Chenab, Ganges and Indus
(Ans : C)
5 The most ideal region for the cultivation of cotton in India is–
(A) The Brahmaputra Valley
(B) The Indo-Gangetic Valley
(C) The Deccan Plateau
(D) The Ran of Kutch
(Ans : C)
6 The ratio of width of our National Flag to its length is–
(A) 3:05
(B) 2:03
(C) 2:04
(D) 3:04
(Ans : B)
7 The words Satyamev Jayate inscribed below the base plate of the Emblem of India are taken from–
(A) The Rig Veda
(B) The Atharva Veda
(C) Ramayana
(D) Mundaka Upanishad
(Ans : D)
8 Galvanised Iron sheets have a coating of–
(A) Lead
(B) Chromium
(C) Zinc
(D) Tin
(Ans : C)
9 The main constituents of Pearls are–
(A) Calcium oxide and Ammonium chloride
(B) Calcium carbonate and Magnesium carbonate
(C) Argonite and Conchiolin
(D) Ammonium sulphate and Sodium carbonate
(Ans : B)
10 Where is the headquarters of Intel located?
(A) Redmond Washington
(B) Tucson Arizona
(C) Santa Clara California
(D) Richmond Virginia
(Ans : C)
11 Compact Discs (according to original CD specification) hold how many minutes of music ?
(A) 174 minutes
(B) 56 minutes
(C) 60 minutes
(D) 90 minutes
(Ans : 80 Minutes)

Share with your friends...
Sponsored Links:

0 comments:

Post a Comment